Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Steinbrenner Invitational 2017

April 8, 2017

Click Here for Live Results/Event by Event Results


Click Here for Official Results

For questions or concerns please contact Bob Ennis (Meet Director) via robert.ennis@ sdhc.k12.fl.us
(Password is required for entry) 

Make Checks payable to SABC – Steinbrenner Athletic Boosters Club.

Mail entry fees to: 

George M. Steinbrenner High School
5575 West Lutz Lake Fern
Lutz, Florida 33558
Attention: Coach Bobby Ennis

Join us for what will once again be one of the top meets in Florida! 

This meet will be held at SHS’s 8 lane polyurethane track, timing by Elite Timing, Meet T-shirts will be available.

Coach’s hospitality will be provided by Whaleys Bar B Q

Team trophies for 1st and 2nd place.

Individual and Relays Awards: 
Event Winner T-shirts for all 1st place finishers!!

Medals for 2nd and 3rd place. 

All medals for each event will be available after results are finalized. 

Team Champion and Team Runner-up Trophies will be presented at the conclusion of the meet.

Entries per individual running events are unlimited gender.
Entries for relays – one entry per gender.
Entries per field event will be three per gender.

PLEASE:
3/16 or 1/4 pyramid spikes only.

8 am 
pole vault G&B/HJ follows

8:30 
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Shot Put
Discus
3200 girls (non scored)
3200 boys (non scored)

9:00 
300 hurdles girls finals (heats against time)
300 hurdles boys finals (heats against time)

9:30 
400 girls prelims (top 8 times to finals)
400 boys prelims (top 8 times to finals)

10:00 
1600 girls (non scored)
1600 boys (non scored)

10:30 
200 girls prelims (top 8 times to finals)
200 boys prelims (top 8 times to finals)

11:30 
4 x 800 girls (2 sections, last is fast)
4 x 800 boys (2 sections,last is fast)

12:00 OPENING CEREMONIES

12:30 FINALS
100 meter hurdles girls (heats against time)
110 meter hurdles boys (heats against time)
100 meter dash girls (heats against time)
100 meter dash boys (heats against time)
1600 championship race girls; boys follow
4 x 100 (max of 4 heats girls followed by boys; fast is last)
400 girls (top 8 from prelims)
400 boys(top 8 from prelims)
800 girls (2 heats) followed by boys
200 girls finals (top 8 from prelims)
200 boys finals (top 8 from prelims
3200 girls championship race
3200 boys championship race
4 x 400 girls (last is fast)
4 x 400 boys (last is fast)

Details

Date:
April 8, 2017
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, ,

Venue

Steinbrenner HS
5575 W Lutz Lake Fern Rd, Lutz, 33558
+ Google Map

MF-Athletic