Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Bob Mosher – Wildcat Open 2015

February 16, 2015

Click Here for Live Results/Event by Event Results


Click Here for Official Results

50th Annual Bob Mosher Wildcat Open/21st Annual Lady Wildcat Open

 

Date:          Monday, February 16, 2015

Place:        Bob Mosher Track / Showalter Field, Winter Park, Florida

Time:

11:45 a.m.            Coaches Meeting at the finish line

 

12 p.m. Fields

Discus Throw Finals  ………………………………..Boys then Girls to follow

Shot Put Finals ………………………………………..Girls then Boys to follow

Long Jump Finals……………………………………..Girls and Boys

Triple Jump Finals (Following long Jump)……….Girls and Boys

Pole Vault Finals……………………………………….Girls then Boys to follow

High Jump Finals………………………………………Boys then Girls to follow

12 p.m Running

1600 Meter Run for “Fall In” Runners (unlimited, unscored)

800 Meter Run for “Fall In” Runners   (unlimited, unscored)

 

12:30 p.m.

2000 Meter Steeplechase Finals (Boys followed by Girls)

 

1 p.m.                     Running Finals

100 Meter High Hurdles/110 Meter Hurdles

100 Meter Dash

Frosh/Soph 1600 Meter Run  (3 entries)

1600 Meter Run  (3 entries)

300 Meter Run

400 Meter Run

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

800 Meter Run

1200 Meter Run

200 Meter Dash

3200 Meter Run

600 Meter Run

 

Note:      All field events are finals with 3 attempts and all running events are heats against time.

All running contestants will report to the Clerk of Course in the area of the 100 M start when 1st call is made.

All field event contestants will report to the event official in that event area when 1st call is made.

Athletes are not to be in the infield except when competing.

                  **All running events will be contested girls followed by boys except the 2000 m steeplechase.

                 

Entry:Online Entry must be done by Friday, February 13, 2015 at 11:59 pm. 

             Website for online entries is:    www.flrunners.com

- Each school will be allowed a maximum of 3 entries per running event.  (The fall in 1600 & 800 will be unlimited, the 3 you enter online are the  only 3 that can score and will run during the finals; additional runners that run in the 1600 and 800 will run during the field events in the “fall in’ events, you do not have to enter them on the web site).

- Each school will be allowed a maximum of 3entries per field event

- Entries will not be accepted by phone, fax or email.

 

Fees:                   $ 50 per team (Make check payable to Winter Park High School Athletic Dept.).

 

Admission:     $5.00 for spectators.

 

Awards:           Team Championship and Runner Up trophies will be awarded.

Medals will be awarded to the top 3 in each event.

 

Results:        Results can be found at www.elitetiming.net

 

Bob Mosher “Wildcat” Open Records

 1  Girls Long Jump         19-06.00   2004   Angela Pressey  -  Lake Mary
 2  Boys Long Jump          24-01.00   1980   Jeff Gary  -  Hernando
 3  Girls Triple Jump       41-01.002/17/2014 Ebony Luster  -  Lake Mary HS
 4  Boys Triple Jump        48-09.50   1991   Tharus Bradley  -  Vero Beach
 5  Girls Shot Put          42-11.50   2006   Alexa Revord  -  Riverview
 6  Boys Shot Put           60-03.00   1976   Tommy Sparks  -  Edgewater
 7  Girls Discus Throw        145-10   1994   Jill Lackovich  -  Titusville
 8  Boys Discus Throw         182-11   1976   Tommy Sparks  -  Boone HS
 9  Girls High Jump          5-04.00   2001   Chessie Kersenbrock  -  Lake Mary
10  Boys High Jump           6-08.25   2000   Eric Rodriguez  -  Winter Park
11  Girls Pole Vault        12-00.00   2006   Caroline Kennedy  -  Boone
12  Boys Pole Vault         16-01.00   1976   Mike Halloway  -  Edgewater
13  Girls 2000m Steeple     7:54.662/17/2014 Morgan Morris  -  Winter Park
14  Boys 2000m Steeple      6:08.98   2011   Nick Posada  -  Winter Park
15  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles    14.342/17/2014 Domonique Turner  -  Lake Mary HS
16  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles     13.5h   1975   Mike Roberson  -  Winter Park
17  Girls 100 Meter Dash       11.78   2006   Shataya Hendricks  -  Winter Park
18  Boys 100 Meter Dash        10.50   1986   Edward Godfrey  -  Lake Gibson
19  Girls 1600 Fresh/Soph    5:29.96   2006   Nicole Suarez  -  St. Thomas Aquinas
20  Boys 1600 Fresh/Soph     4:36.80   2004   Caleb Vogt  -  Winter park
21  Girls 1600 Meter Run     5:14.02   2003   Jennifer Barringer  -  Oviedo
22  Boys 1600 Meter Run      4:12.90   1979   Paul McNaulty
23  Girls 300 Meter Dash       38.88   2003   Lauren Austin  -  Oviedo
24  Boys 300 Meter Dash        33.9h   1982   James Rolle  -  Oak Ridge
25  Girls 400 Meter Dash       55.59   2006   Odeika Bent  -  Oak Ridge
26  Boys 400 Meter Dash        48.1h   1977   Walter McCoy  -  Seabreeze
27  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles    42.70   2006   Latoya Parkinson  -  St. Thomas Aquinas
28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles     37.20   1995   Johnny Love  -  Oak Ridge
29  Girls 800 Meter Run      2:16.18   2008   Katrina Skinner  -  Wharton
30  Boys 800 Meter Run       1:54.0h   1976   Steve Biernacki  -  S. Plantation
31  Girls 1200 Meter Run     3:45.24   2004   Lavera Morris  -  Oak Ridge
32  Boys 1200 Meter Run      3:05.4h   1983   Brian Jaeger  -  Winter Park
33  Girls 200 Meter Dash       23.95   2006   Shataya Hendricks  -  St. Thomas Aquinas
34  Boys 200 Meter Dash        21.3h   1985   Dwight Frazier  -  Winter Haven
35  Girls 3200 Meter Run    11:32.79   2010   Katelyn Greenleaf  -  Northside Christian
36  Boys 3200 Meter Run      9:20.0h   1985   Sam Bergstresser  -  Boone
37  Girls 600 Meter Run      1:37.52   2004   Lavera Morris  -  Oak Ridge
38  Boys 600 Meter Run       1:20.6h   1981   Terry Ivey  -  Ribault

 

Details

Date:
February 16, 2015
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, ,

Venue

Showalter Field
2525 Cady Way, Winter Park, FL 32792 United States
+ Google Map

MF-Athletic