Loading Events

« All Events

Brian Jaeger – Elite Classic XXVII 2017

March 11

Event Navigation

Click Here for Live Results/Event by Event Results


Click Here for Official Results

Brian Jaeger – Elite Classic XXVII

 

Date:             Saturday, March 11, 2017

Place:            Bob Mosher Track / Showalter Field, Winter Park, FL.

Time:            8:30 a.m.          Coaches Meeting in front of Press Box

Printable Meet Information

 

9:00 a.m.

Discus Throw Finals                                      B

(Girls to follow)                                                G

Shot Put Finals                                                 G

(Boys to follow)                                               B

Long Jump Finals                                          G & B

(Triple Jump Finals to follow)                     G & B

Pole Vault Finals                                            G

(Boys to follow)                                              B

High Jump Finals                                          G

(Boys to follow)                                               B

9:00 a.m.          Fall in/JV 1600 Meter Run                             G & B

(runners who are not entered from their school later in the meet, unscored and recorded by own

coaches)

Fall In/JV 800  Meter Run                                                        G & B

(runners who are not entered from their school later in the meet, unscored and recorded by own

coaches)

11:00 a.m.        4 X 800 Meter Relay                                        G & B

12:00 p.m.       Running Finals

100 Meter High Hurdles                          G

110 Meter High Hurdles                          B

100 Meter Dash                                        G & B

Frosh/Soph 1600 Meter Run                 G & B

Varsity 1600 Meter Run                          G & B

Frosh/Soph 4 X 100 Meter Relay          G & B

4 X 100 Meter Relay                                G & B

400 Meter Run                                         G & B

300 Meter Low Hurdles                         G

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles         B

800 Meter Run                                        G & B

200 Meter Dash                                      G & B

3200 Meter Run                                      G & B

Frosh/Soph 4 X 400 Meter Relay       G & B

4 X 400 Meter Relay                              G & B

- All running events will be heats against time.

- All running contestants will report to the Clerk of Course in the 100 M start area on 1st call.

- All field events are finals with 3 trials. Minimum measured distances will be announced at the coaches meeting.

- All field event contestants will report to the event official in that event area on 1st call.

- Athletes are not to be in the infield except when competing.

Entry:           Online Entry must be done by Wednesday, March 8, 2017 by 11:59 pm. 

Website for online entries is: www.flrunners.com

- Each school will be allowed a maximum of 3 entries per running event.  (additional 1600 & 800 meter runners will

be allowed to run during the field events in the Fall in JV races, you do not have to enter them on the web site)

-  Each school will be allowed a maximum of 3 entries per field event.

-  Each team will be allowed 1 relay per event.

- Entries will not be accepted by phone, fax or email.

Fees:                   $150 per school (This includes both Boys and Girls since we want both to come from each school)

(Make check payable to Winter Park High School Athletic Dept.)

Admission:  $5.00 for spectators

Awards:         School Championship and Runner-up trophies will be awarded. (combined boys and girls score)

Team Championship and Runner-up trophies will be awarded for both the boys and girls teams

Medals will be given to the top 3 in each event.

Results:           Results can be found at www.elitetiming.net

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elite Classic Records and Champions – Girls Records

 

4 X 800 Meter Relay                          9:16:10                                                                  Ferguson                            2014

100 Meter High Hurdles                    0:14.43                 Brianna Johnson                   University                          2006

100 Meter Dash                                   0:11.87                 Kristine Scott                         Olympia                            2006

Frosh/Soph 1600 Meter Run            5:15.10                Hana Herndon                       Winter Park                       2014

1600 Meter Run                                  4:57.42                 Brittany Koziara                   Boone                                2008

Frosh/Soph 4 X 100 Mtr Relay        0:49.96                                                                   West Orange                     2015

Weightman’s 4 X 100 Mtr Relay     0:55.00                                                                   University                          2005

4 X 100 Meter Relay                          0:46.36                                                                   Oak Ridge                         2009

400 Meter Run                                    0:55.14                 Odeika Bent                           Oak Ridge                         2007

300 Meter Low Hurdles                     0:42.50                 Victoria Abnathy                  George Jenkins               2010

800 Meter Run                                    2:14.34                 Skyler Wallen                        Northwestern                    2008

200 Meter Dash                                   0:23.73                 Kaylin Whitney                     East Ridge                         2014

3200 Meter Run                                  10:48.38               Brittany Koziara                   Boone                                2008

Frosh/Soph 4 X 400 Mtr Relay        4:00.27                                                                   Oak Ridge                         2008

4 X 400 Meter Relay                          3:52.26                                                                   Oak Ridge                         2007

Discus Throw                                       146′  2″                  LaQuanda Cotton                Oak Ridge                         1999

Shot Put                                                42′  6″                    Jessica Francis                       Boone                                2006

Long Jump                                                                          19′ 9.5″                                    Danae Fluellen                 Oak Ridge2008

Triple Jump                                          40′  11.5″              Britni Strates                          Edgewater                         2011

Pole Vault                                             12′  4″                    Nicole Breske                         Winter Park                       2016

High Jump                                            5′  7″                      Clarissa Cutliff                      Edgewater                         2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elite Classic Records and Champions – Boys Records

 

2000 Meter Steeplechase                       6:21.7                Kurt Kimmons                         Brookwood                               2003

4 X 800 Meter Relay                              7:51.30                                                                  Dr. Phillips                                 2015

110 Meter High Hurdles                         0:14.38              Dillon, Kimlon                          Apopka                                     2012

100 Meter Dash                                       0:10.5                Demetrius Denmark                Winter Haven                           1992

Frosh/Soph 1600 Meter Run                 4:30.25              Devin Boyle                              Lake Mary                                2016

1600 Meter Run                                      4:17.59              Joey Fitzpatrick                       Ocala Vanguard                      2015

Frosh/Soph 4 X 100 Mtr Relay             0:43.5                                                                    Seminole                                   1991

0:43.5                                                             Edgewater                              2010

Weightmans 4 X 100 Meter Relay       0:47.71                                                                  Brookwood                               2001

4 X 100 Meter Relay                              0:41.04                                                                  Dr Phillips                                  2015

400 Meter Run                                         0:46.46              Reggie Glover                           Dr. Phillips                                 2013

 

300 Meter Inter. Hurdles                        0:37.38             Camilo Calderon                    Cypress Creek                       2010

800 Meter Run                                         1:53.84              Justin Pacifico                          Flagler Palm Coast                  2015

200 Meter Dash                                       0:21.38              Quincy McDuffie                    Edgewater                                 2009

3200 Meter Run                                      8:51.47              Andres Arroyo                      Colonial                                  2013

Frosh/Soph 4 X 400 Mtr Relay             3:29.42                                                                  Dr. Phillips                                 2013

4 X 400 Meter Relay                              3:18.0                                                                    Winter Haven                           1995

800 Meter Wheelchair                            2:14.39              Joey Gibbs                                Ocala Vanguard                      2015

200 Meter Wheelchair                            33.12                  Joey Gibbs                                Ocala Vanguard                      2015

Discus Throw                                            185’09”            Jamal Whittaker                     Apopka                                       2014

Shot Put                                                     63′  4.75″           Michael Putman                      Columbus                                 2007

Shot Put  Wheelchair                              11’ 2”                 Joey Gibbs                                Ocala Vanguard                      2015

Long  Jump                                               24′  0″                 James Beckford                       Boone                                        1993

Triple Jump                                               49′  1.25″           James Beckford                       Boone                                        1993

Pole Vault                                                 16′  0″                 Riley Egan                                St. Thomas Aq.                        2008

High Jump                                                6′  7.5″                Michael Fudge                         Evans                                         2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Past Champions and Runner-up – Girls

 

Champions                                                     Runner-up

 

1992       Evans (1)                                       193                                                         Winter Park                                   159

1993       Evans (2)                                       221.8                                                      Winter Park                                   129.3

1994       Evans (3)                                       167                                                         Oak Ridge                                     146

1995       Lake Howell (1)                           158.5                                                      Brookwood, GA                           147

1996       Evans (4)                                       156                                                         Lake Howell                                 153

1997       Brookwood, GA (1)                     127                                                         Evans                                             113

1998       Brookwood, GA (2)                     161                                                         South Lake                                   126

1999       Brookwood, GA (3)                     175.5                                                      Titusville                                        124

2000       No Meet

2001       Brookwood, GA (4)                     192                                                         Lake Mary                                    120.5

2002       Brookwood, GA (5)                     160.5                                                      Boone                                                            151

2003       Edgewater (1)                               161                                                         Boone                                                            143

2004       Oak Ridge (1)                               249                                                         Boone                                                            124

2005       Oak Ridge (2)                               184                                                         Boone                                                            110.5

2006       Oak Ridge (3)                               134                                                         Winter Park                                   101

2007       Oak Ridge (4)                               118                                                         Osceola                                          84

2008       Northwestern (1)                          152                                                         Oak Ridge                                     124

2009       Oak Ridge (5)                               144                                                         Winter Park                                   73

2010       Oak Ridge (6)                           111                                                             Wekiva                                      76

2011       Vero Beach (1)                           103                                                       Hagerty                                     80

2012       Evans  (5)                                    86                                                        Colonial                                     76

2013       Dr. Phillips (1)                              84                                                        Olympia                                     83 

2014       Winter Park (1)                         106                                                   Ferguson                                    102

2015      Dr. Phillips (2)                               123                                                      Lakewood Ranch                      122

2016     Winter Park (2)                             139                                                      West Orange                             131

 

Past Champions and Runner-up – Boys

Champions                                                     Runner-up

 

1990       Winter Haven (1)                         125                                                         Seminole                                       118.5

1991       St. Thomas Aquanius (1)           173                                                         Winter Park                                   121.5

1992       Seminole (1)                                 181.3                                                      Brookwood, GA                           137

1993       Lake Howell (1)                           211.5                                                      Boone                                                            198.5

1994       Oak Ridge (1)                               230                                                         Winter Haven                               201

1995       Brookwood, GA                           200                                                         Oak Ridge                                     164

1996       Oak Ridge (2)                               174                                                         Brookwood, GA                           169

1997       Oak Ridge (3)                               138                                                         South Lake                                   130

1998       South Lake (1)                             132                                                         Winter Park                                   126

1999       Winter Park (1)                             165.5                                                      Brookwood, GA                           175.5

2000       No Meet

2001       Brookwood, GA (1)                     236.5                                                      Edgewater                                     153

2002       Evans (1)                                       171                                                         Brookwood, GA                           139

2003       Winter Park (2)                             191                                                         Brookwood, GA                           161

2004       Edgewater (1)                               185                                                         Winter Park                                   129

2005       Colonial (1)                                   156                                                         Edgewater                                     150

2006       Flagler Palm Coast (1)                97                                                           Boone                                                            87

2007       Evans (2)                                       104                                                         Flagler Palm Coast                      93

2008       St. Thomas Aquinas (2)             97                                                           Northwestern                                89

2009       Flagler Palm Coast (2)                88                                                           Edgewater                                     82

2010       Belen Jesuit  (1)                         80                                                              Winter Park                               67.5

2011       Dr. Philllips (1)                         85                                                      Jones                                         83

2012       Colonial (2)                               121                                                            Winter Park                                   82

2013       Dr Phillips (1)                                78.66                                                      Winter Park                                   76

2014       Dr Phillips (2)                           108                                                              Winter Park                               88

2015      Dr. Phillips (3)                           135                                                              Winter Park                                   97

2016       Timber Creek (1)                       121                                                           Winter Park                                   90

 

Details

Date:
March 11, 2017
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, ,

Venue

Showalter Field
2525 Cady Way, Winter Park, FL 32792 United States
+ Google Map

MF-Athletic