Saturday, March 18th, 2017
The First Academy – Payne Stewart Athletic Complex
300 South John Young Parkway, Orlando, Florida, 32805
Entry Fee: $150 for both Varsity teams (Boys and Girls), $80 for one team (Boys or Girls)
Contact: Jane Knuth at JaneKnuth@thefirstacademy.org
Admission: $5 per person (Adults and School Aged Students)
Awards: Medals for 1st-3rd Place
Team Limit: First 16 teams to register
Notes:
1. MUST use ¼” pyramid spikes or smaller
2. Events will be timed using Elite Timing Systems. Full entries are due Wednesday, March 15th, 2017 at 11:59pm and must be entered through FLrunners
3. Each school must provide one volunteer coach to assist with field events
4. There will be a concession stand open throughout the day
5. Coaches, participants, buses, and spectators must park outside the complex in the Church parking lot
6. All team tents must be set up behind the visitors bleachers on the East side of the complex (opposite the press box). NO tents will be allowed anywhere else inside the complex
7. A warm-up area will be open for athletes prior to the meet
8. Please do not arrive before the gates open to avoid school traffic
9. Limit 3 athletes per event per team. One relay team per school per event
10. There will be a separate consolation heat of the 1600m (boys and girls combined) with unlimited entries following the 4 x 800m relay
11. Payment can be made out to The First Academy attn. Athletics
a. We must receive payment before the meet or your team will be unable to participate
b. Checks can be sent to 2667 Bruton Blvd, Orlando, FL, 32805
c. Please annotate that the check is for the meet you are entering
Limit 3 athletes per event per team (One Relay)
Schedule of Events:
8:00am: Gates Open
9:00am: Coaches Meeting
9:30am: Meet Begins
9:30am:
4 x 800m Relay (Top 16 Times)(Girls followed by Boys) (Finals)
Consolation 1600m (Girls and Boys)
9:30am Field Events (Finals):
Girls Long Jump
(Triple Jump to Follow)
Boys Long Jump
(Triple Jump to Follow)
Boys Discus
(Girls to Follow)
Girls Shot Put
(Boys to Follow)
Girls Pole Vault (5ft Starting Height)
(Boys to Follow) (8ft Starting Height)
Boys High Jump (5ft Starting Height)
Girls High Jump (4ft Starting Height)
11:00am Running Event Prelims (Running events on a rolling time schedule; Girls Events followed by Boys Events):
Girls 100m High Hurdles
Boys 110m High Hurdles
100m Dash
400m Dash
300m Intermediate Hurdles
200m Dash
3:00pm Running Events Finals: (Running events on a rolling time schedule; Girls Events followed by Boys Events)
Girls 100m High Hurdles
Boys 110m High Hurdles
100m Dash
4 x 100m Relay
1600m Run (Invitational)
400m Dash
300m Intermediate Hurdles
800m Run
200m Dash
3200m Run
4 x 400m Relay
Don't Miss
- FLYRA Middle School Championship 2024
- Senior Games @ The villages 2024
- Cape Coast Conference Championship 2024
- Brian Jaeger Invite 2024
- Freedom Last Chance Meet 2024
- East River last Chance Invitational 2024
- OCPS SW Cluster @ Ocoee 2024
- OCPS NW Cluster @ West Orange 2024
- OCPS W Cluster @ Lake Buena Vista 2024
- SAC Championship 2024
- OCPS E Cluster @ East River 2024
- OCPS N Cluster @ Evans 2024
- OCPS C Cluster @ Jones 2024
- OCPS S Cluster @ Freedom 2024
- Coach McPherson Invitational 2024
- Saints Invitational 2024
- Cape Coast Conference North Qualifier 2024
- Cape Coast Conference South Qualifier 2024
- Alachua County Championship 2024
- Boone Invite 2024
- 4th Annual Panther Invite 2024
- Hagerty Last Chance Meet 2024
- Astronaut Last Chance Meet 2024
- Citrus League Championship 2024
- Citrus League Meet #3 2024
- Astronaut Invitational 2024
- Sub Varsity Meet #2 2024
- Polk County Fresh-Soph Championships 2024
- Windermere National Invite of Champions 2024
- North Port Invitational 2024
- ERAU Invitational 2024
- 60th Ed Wells, Jr Kiwanis Invitational 2024 – end early due to weather
- SAC Freshman Sophomore Championships 2024
- Mike Williams Relays 2024
- 60th Ed Wells, Jr Kiwanis Invitational2024
- Windermere National Invite of Champions 2024
- SAC Freshman Sophomore Championships 2024
- Mike Williams Relays 2024
- The Ridge Open 2024
- The Ridge Open 2024
- Sharks T&F Invitational 2024
- Lake Region Sprints & Hurdles Night 2024
- Lakewood Ranch JV Meet 2024
- Lakewood Ranch JV Meet 2024
- Lake Region Sprints & Hurdles Night 2024
- Viking Elite Classic 2024
- Big D Relays 2024
- Raven Invitational 2024
- IMG Spring Break Open 2024
- Viking Elite Classic 2024
- Big D Relays 2024
- Raven Invitational 2024
- IMG Spring Break Open 2024
- Trinity Prep Relays 2024
- Trinity Prep Relays 2024
- Tiger Open 2024
- Tiger Open 2024
- Seminole HS Sub Varsity Meet #1 2024
- Lake Mary Invitational 2024
- Royal Invitational 2024
- Astronaut Developmental Meet 2024
- Dr. Baptiste Invitational 2024
- Seminole HS JV Meet 2024
- Royal Invitational 2024
- Lake Mary Invitational 2024
- Lady Viking Classic 2024
- CFML Championship 2024
- Riverview Ram Invite 2024
- Astronaut Developmental Meet 2024
- Dr. Baptiste Invitational 2024
- Larry Kelly Invitational 2024
- Lady Viking Classic 2024
- Riverview Ram Invite 2024
- CFML Championship 2024
- Deland Wednesday Meet 2024
- Lake Region HS Distance Carnival 2024
- Deland Wednesday Meet 2024
- Citrus League MS Meet #2 2024
- Lake Region HS Distance Carnival 2024
- Citrus League MS Meet #2 2024
- Nash Higgins Invite 2024
- Bronco Invitational 2024
- ERAU Blue and Gold Invite 2024
- Spartan Classic 2024
- Wildcat Open 2024
- Nash Higgins Invite 2024
- Bronco Invitational 2024
- ERAU Blue and Gold Invite 2024
- CFML Meet # 4 2024
- Anclote Early Bait Invite 2024
- Spartan Classic 2024
- Wildcat Open 2024
- Deltona Invitational 2024
- CFML Meet # 4 2024
- Deltona Invitational 2024
- Citrus League Meet # 1 2024
- Citrus League Meet # 1 2024
- Bob English Invitational 2024
- Newsome Wolves Invitational 2024
- Meet of Champions Classic 2024
- This event has passed.