Friday, February 23, 2018
The First Academy – Payne Stewart Athletic Complex
300 South John Young Parkway, Orlando, Florida, 32805
Entry Fee: $175 for both Varsity teams (Boys and Girls), $80 for one team (Boys or Girls)
Contact: Jane Knuth at JaneKnuth@thefirstacademy.org or Moushaumi Robinson at
MoRobinson@thefirstacademy.org
Admission: $5 per person (Adults and School Aged Students)
Awards: Medals for 1st-3rd Place
Team Limit: First 20 teams to register
Notes:
1. MUST use ¼” pyramid spikes or smaller
2. Events will be timed using Elite Timing Systems. Full entries are due Tuesday, February 20th, 2018 at
11:59pm and must be entered through FLrunners
3. Each school must provide one volunteer coach to assist with field events
4. There will be a concession stand open throughout the day
5. Coaches, participants, buses, and spectators must park outside the complex in the Church parking lot
6. All team tents must be set up behind the visitors bleachers on the East side of the complex (opposite
the press box). NO tents will be allowed anywhere else inside the complex
7. A warm-up area will be open for athletes prior to the meet
8. Please do not arrive before the gates open to avoid school traffic
9. Limit 3 athletes per event per team. One relay team per school per event
10. There will be a separate consolation heat of the 1600m (boys and girls combined) with unlimited entries
following the 3200m run
11. Payment can be made out to The First Academy attn. Athletics
a. We must receive payment before the meet or your team will be unable to participate
b. Checks can be sent to 2667 Bruton Blvd, Orlando, FL, 32805
c. Please annotate that the check is for the meet you are entering
All events are finals: “Heats against Time”
Limit 3 athletes per event per team (One Relay)
Schedule of Events:
3:30pm: Gates Open
4:00pm: Coaches Meeting
4:15pm: Meet Begins
4:15pm:
3200m Run (Girls followed by Boys)
Consolation 1600m (Girls and Boys)
4:15pm Field Events:
Girls Long Jump
(Triple Jump to Follow)
Boys Long Jump
(Triple Jump to Follow)
Boys Discus
(Girls to Follow)
Girls Shot Put
(Boys to Follow)
Girls Pole Vault
(Boys to Follow)
Boys High Jump
Girls High Jump
6:00pm Running Events: (Running events on a rolling time schedule; Girls Events followed by Boys Events)
Girls 100m High Hurdles
Boys 110m High Hurdles
100m Dash
1600m Run
400m Dash
300m Dash
300m Intermediate Hurdles
800m Run
200m Dash
600m Run
Don't Miss
- Run, White and Blue 5k 2024
- Taking A Minute 2024
- Run, White and Blue 5k 2024
- Lake Mary Summer Solstice 5K
- Lake Mary Summer Solstice 5K
- Remember & Honor – Memorial Day 5k 2024
- Remember & Honor – Memorial Day 5k 2024
- FHSAA 3AR2 and 4AR2 @ Plant City HS 2024
- FHSAA 3AR2 and 4AR2 @ Plant City HS 2024
- FLYRA Middle School Championship 2024
- FLYRA Middle School Championship 2024
- FHSAA 1AD8 @ Holy Trinity 2024
- FHSAA 2AD8 @ Astronaut 2024
- FHSAA 1AD8 @ Holy Trinity 2024
- FHSAA 3AD3 @ Orange Park 2024
- FHSAA 2AD7 @ Trinity Prep 2024
- FHSAA 2AD8 @ Astronaut 2024
- FHSAA 3AD13 @ Satellite 2024
- FHSAA 2AD7 @ Trinity Prep 2024
- FHSAA 3AD3 @ Orange Park 2024
- FHSAA 3AD13 @ Satellite 2024
- Senior Games @ The villages 2024
- Senior Games @ The villages 2024
- FHSAA 3AD8 @ Lake Region 2024
- FHSAA 2AD4 @ Raines 2024
- Polk County Middle School Championship 2024
- FHSAA 4AD10 @ Viera 2024
- FHSAA 2AD4 @ Raines 2024
- FHSAA 3AD8 @ Lake Region 2024
- FHSAA 1AD10 and 4AD5 @ Jenkins 2024
- FHSAA 4AD4 @ Evans 2024
- Polk County Middle School Championship 2024
- FHSAA 4AD10 @ Viera 2024
- FHSAA 1AD10 and 4AD5 @ Jenkins 2024
- FHSAA @ 4AD4 Evans 2024
- FHSAA 1AD6 @ Father Lopez 2024
- OCPS Middle School TRACKFEST 2024
- FHSAA 1AD6 @ Father Lopez 2024
- OCPS Middle School TRACKFEST 2024
- Eagles Invite 2024
- Cape Coast Conference Championship 2024
- East River Last Chance Invitational 2024
- Freedom Last Chance Meet 2024
- Brian Jaeger Invite 2024
- Eagles Invite 2024
- Cape Coast Conference Championship 2024
- Brian Jaeger Invite 2024
- Freedom Last Chance Meet 2024
- East River Last Chance Invitational 2024
- OCPS W Cluster @ Lake Buena Vista 2024
- OCPS NW Cluster @ West Orange 2024
- OCPS SW Cluster @ Ocoee 2024
- OCPS SW Cluster @ Ocoee 2024
- OCPS NW Cluster @ West Orange 2024
- OCPS W Cluster @ Lake Buena Vista 2024
- OCPS N Cluster @ Evans 2024
- OCPS E Cluster @ East River 2024
- SAC Championship 2024
- OCPS E Cluster @ East River 2024
- OCPS N Cluster @ Evans 2024
- OCPS C Cluster @ Jones 2024
- OCPS S Cluster @ Freedom 2024
- OCPS C Cluster @ Jones 2024
- Polk County Championship 2024
- OCPS S Cluster @ Freedom 2024
- OCPS All Cluster Performance List 2024
- Coach McPherson Invitational 2024
- Saints Invitational 2024
- TFA Last Chance 2024
- Polk County Championship 2024
- Coach McPherson Invitational 2024
- Saints Invitational 2024
- TFA Last Chance 2024
- Citrus League MS Meet #3 2024
- Citrus League MS Meet #3 2024
- Hagerty Last Chance Meet 2024
- 4th Annual Panther Invite 2024
- Alachua County Championship 2024
- Boone Invite 2024
- Astronaut Last Chance Meet 2024
- Citrus League Championship 2024
- Alachua County Championship 2024
- Boone Invite 2024
- 4th Annual Panther Invite 2024
- Hagerty Last Chance Meet 2024
- Astronaut Last Chance Meet 2024
- Citrus League Championship 2024
- Astronaut Invitational 2024
- Sub Varsity Meet #2 2024
- ERAU Invitational 2024
- Polk County Fresh-Soph Championships 2024
- North Port Invitational 2024
- Astronaut Invitational 2024
- Sub Varsity Meet #2 2024
- Polk County Fresh-Soph Championships 2024
- Windermere National Invite of Champions 2024
- North Port Invitational 2024
- ERAU Invitational 2024
- 60th Ed Wells, Jr Kiwanis Invitational 2024 – end early due to weather
- SAC Freshman Sophomore Championships 2024
- This event has passed.