Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

FHSAA 4AD7 Championship @ Spoto 2018

April 17

Click Here for Live Results/Event by Event Results


Click Here for Official Results

.

Click Here for Online Registration

Host School: Durant High School

Timing: Elite Timing (www.elitetiming.net)

Meet Manager: Tim Martin and Jordan Boatright

Starter:  Pete Mirones

Jury of Appeals: Tim Martin,Josh Herman, Kevin Sharpe, Drew Martucci, Jesse Thornton, Ryan Guarisco, Orlando Greene, Mark Ackett

Staging: Riverview

Announcing: Durant/Newsome help

Online Entries:All entries must be completed online using the flrunners.com registration system by Saturday, April 14th at 11:59pm.  4 athletes per event and 1 relay team per event.

 

Only a Championship trophy, one for boys and one for girls will be presented.  Medals for District Champ 1st place. Ribbons for 2-8th places.  Top 4 athletes move on to the 4A Region 2 Meet at George Jenkins High School on Saturday, April 26th.

 

Meet Notes

-Admission: $6.00 per spectator.

-Spikes: Must use 1/8” pyramid spikes only.  Spikes will be checked before competing.

-NO TAPE or CHALK should be used on the track.  Track markings must be done with half tennis balls, which will not be provided.

-Concessions: There will be concessions beginning at 12:00 PM.

-Opening Heights: High Jump and Pole Vault will start at the lowest entries.

-Field Event Finals: In all field events (except HJ & PV), there will be 3 attempts – The top 8 will get 3 more additional attempts in reverse order for finals.  Top mark of all 6 attempts will count as best mark.

 

-We plan to have a personal trainer at a medical tent (TBA)

 

-Warm-Up Area: Grass fields on the outside of the track.

 

-Athlete Check-In:

Running: Check-In at the staging tent located behind the 100m starting area of the track.

Field Events: Check-In at the field event.  Please ensure athletes weight-in at the schedule posted times.

 

-Results: Results to be posted on the wall by the concession stand and FINALIST will also be announced in a timely manner.  Live results will be available at www.elitetiming.net.

 

-No athletes or coaches are to be on the infield unless participating or officiating in an event.  Athletes must also stay in the track area/team tents.  If they are caught going into the school they can be removed from the meet.

 

-Runners must check-in by third call and receive their instructions at least 10 minutes before the start of the event.

 

 

-Awards: Will be available for pick up in the press box at the conclusion of the competition.  Team awards will be presented on the infield at the conclusion of the 4x400m relay.

 

-We will use the National Federation rule tiebreaker procedure.  All ties must be broken for advancing places to Regionals.

 

-Any athlete who decides not to complete in an event must have him/her or a coach scratch their name.  Any athlete that does not show and does not scratch will be marked as a NO SHOW and will be removed from any further events that evening.  Please communicate any issues in a timely manner.

In the field events, athletes will be given 1 minute from when their name is called to complete their jump or throw.

 

Team Assignments:

We will have measuring tapes and sticks for each event. Spoto will supply standards and bars.  Riverview and East Bay will bring some back-up equipment.

 

HIGH JUMP GIRLS/BOYS          BLOOMINGDALE

LONG/TRIPLE JUMP GIRLS       STRAWBERRY CREST

LONG/TRIPLE JUMP BOYS       EAST BAY

POLE VAULT GIRLS/BOYS       NEWSOME

DISCUS GIRLS/BOYS               PLANT CITY

SHOT PUT GIRLS/BOYS           RIVERVIEW

STAGING                                  DURANT

Relay Exchange Zones:            Bloomingdale, Newsome, Plant City.

                   Weigh ins                                  Zelazo (Riverview) shot and disc, Newsome pole vault

Track Times:

 

11:15am:  Coaches meeting located near the timing tent.

 

11:15am:  Implement Weigh-Ins

-Shot Put/Discus – Located at the shot area.

-Pole Vault – Located on the pole vault runway.

 

 

12:00am:  *Discus Boys Prelims and Finals

High Jump Girls

*Long Jump Girls Prelims and Finals

*Long Jump Boys Prelims and Finals

Pole Vault Girls

*Shot Put Girls Prelims and Finals

12:15am     4x800m Relay Finals G/B

 

1:15pm       *Discus Girls Prelims and Finals

High Jump Boys

Pole Vault Boys

*Shot Put Boys Prelims and Finals

*Triple Jump Girls Prelims and Finals

*Triple Jump Boys Prelims and Finals

*Top 8 Qualifiers to Finals.  Athletes will be given 3 additional attempts in finals.

 

3:15pm:    PRELIMS – Winner of each heat and the next best times will qualify for the finals.

                        100m Hurdles (G)

110m Hurdles (B)

100m Dash (G/B)

400m Dash (G/B)

300m Hurdles (G/B)

200m Dash (G/B)

 

5:30pm:      FINALS

100m Hurdles (G)

110m Hurdles (B)

100m Dash (G/B)

1600m Run (G/B)

4x100m Relay (G/B)

400m Dash (G/B)

300m Hurdles (G/B)

800m Run (G/B)        (2 sections)

200m Dash (G/B)

3200m Run (G/B)

4x400m Relay (G/B)

 

Coaches please be sure to remind your athletes that they are not permitted on Spoto High School campus at any time.  They must stay in the stadium or warm up areas only.

 

Please email all questions to: Tim Martin or Jordan Boatright at Timothy.martin@sdhc.k12.fl.us or Jordan.boatright@sdhc.k12.fl.us

 

Details

Date:
April 17, 2018
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, ,

Venue

Spoto HS
8538 Eagle Palm Dr, Riverview, 33578
+ Google Map

MF-Athletic